Sometimes owls – most often those that hunt in open country like the Short-eared Owl – hover like a helicopter above prey until they are ready to zoom in on it. The Powerful Owl is Australia’s largest owl. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species also refers to this species as the powerful boobook. It is found in coastal areas, the Great Dividing Range rarely more than 200 km inland. Another approach to hunting, called quartering flight, is to search for prey while flying, as utilized by the Barn Owl. An owl's sharp beak and powerful talons allow it to kill its prey before swallowing it whole (if it is not too big). The male at 600-660mm, is larger than the female. It is a nocturnal bird of prey, has a large hooked bill and powerful talons. Associate Professor Raylene Cooke from Deakin's School of Life and Environmental Science and the project's lead researcher has investigated Melbourne's Powerful Owls for over 23 years. Powerful Owl The Powerful Owl is a the species of owl native endemic to south-eastern and eastern Australia and is the largest owl in Australia. It is found in coastal areas and in the Great Dividing Range rarely more than 200 km (120 mi) inland. Scientists studying the diets of owls are helped by their habit of regurgitating the indigestible parts of their prey (such as bones, scales, and fur) in the form of pellets . Hunting & Food: The Powerful Owl hunts from perches, mainly on and download data, Understanding The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species also refers It is the largest owl in Australia. The Powerful owl is native to south-eastern and eastern Australia and is the largest owl on the continent. Powerful Owls breed in the hollows of large eucalypts and the trees need to be at least 150 years old to have a large enough hollow or cavity to accommodate an owl family. The powerful owl (Ninox strenua) is a species of owl native to south-eastern and eastern Australia, the largest owl on that continent.It is found in coastal areas and in the Great Dividing Range rarely more than 200 km (120 mi) inland.