; can be seen in 14 countries. The Southern Masked Weaver (Afrikaans name Swartkeelgeelvink) is common throughout most of Southern Africa, They build distinctive, ball-like nests, mostly near water, with a short entrance tube. Lesser Masked Weaver (Ploceus intermedius) bird sounds on dibird.com. Southern Masked Weaver (Ploceus velatus), also known as the African Masked Weaver, is a small passerine bird belonging to the Ploceidae family. Sasol Birds of Southern Africa, third edition. They are also found in suburban gardens and parks. Their call is a grating, swizzling note, same with its cousins, but may also produce sharp alarm calls. Insects, seeds, plant material and nectar. Southern masked-weaver (Ploceus velatus). The male has brown legs, red eyes, and the black mask ends on the forehead. Sasol Birds of Southern Africa, third edition. Lesser Masked Weavers are territorial colonial nesters, with colonies of about 10-300 breeding males. The southern masked weaver nests in colonies, mainly from September to January. Weaver birds have a reputation for being incredible hardworking and sociable birds. The female … The mask forms a point on the throat. The southern masked weaver is 11–14.5 cm (4.3–5.7 in) long with a short, strong, conical bill and pinkish brown legs. Similar species: Village weaver and Lesser Masked-weaver. Weavers vary drastically in color, shape, and size, and within the family, researchers recognize over a hundred different species! Their plumage, or feathers, comes in a wide range of colors, including white, black, red, yellow, brown, tan, orange, and everything in between. Roberts Bird Guide, Roberts VII, published by the trustees of the John Voelcker, Bird Book Fund. Resources: 1. Non-breeding male resembles the female. Resources: 1. It is Africa’s most widespread weaver. Struik publishers. Breeding in Africa: s Angola to Mozambique and south to s and e South Africa; also São Tomé. Roberts Bird Guide, Roberts VII, published by the trustees of the John Voelcker, Bird Book Fund. Sinclair, Hockey and Tarboton. 3. Call: Migration: Common resident. Photos: Zsuzsa Poór, Jefferson Silva, ruslou (More off than on), Ring a Ding Ding, Hannes Bronkhorst, Peet van Schalkwyk, odileva, dhobern Flickr.com. Distinguished from Village weaver by being slightly smaller and with a plain, not blotchy, back. Breeding female has yellower underparts and redder eyes, a greenish back with a little streaking and has a brown eye. Many species are small, stout, and finch-like, but each is different from the next. The male Southern Masked Weaver has reddish eyes. Solitary or colonial. Some have solid colorations with just a single color, while others feature mottled pluma… The Southern Masked-Weavers or African Masked-weavers (Ploceus velatus) is common throughout southern Africa, where they occur in a wide range of habitats, including shrubland, savanna, grassland, open woodland, inland wetlands and semi-desert areas. Breeding / Nesting: The breeding season usually stretches from September through October and from January through February. Female Southern Masks don’t get the flashy plumage that males do, and they look like any little brown finch. Male Southern Masked Weaver displaying from a new nest See breeding records for Southern Masked Weavers here. Jan 13, 2018 - Southern Masked Weaver (Ploceus velatus) - male weaving a nest Similar species: Village weaver and Lesser Masked-weaver. Struik publishers. The above is based on Weaver Wednesday 2, a weekly series about the discovery of each weaver species. Polyganous. Call: Migration: Common resident. Breeds colonially in trees overhanging water or sometimes nests far away from water in thornveld. Southern Masked Weaver – The Southern Masked species has beautiful yellow plumage and a distinct black patch of feathers across its face. This species text first appeared as Weaver Wednesday - Discovery : Southern Masked Weaver on 2015-04-01 2010-06-29 What is the reason why Sociable Weavers are linked to areas below 600 mm per annum rainfall? Open savannah, especially Acacia, grassland, riverine bush, exotic trees around homesteads and farms. 2. The Lesser Masked Weaver (Ploceus intermedius) is a common and widespread in much of southern Africa, including the following countries: Angola, Botswana, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. 2. Very common resident. The drama of nest building, where more often than not the hard working male’s efforts are destroyed by the extremely critical female is a sight to behold. Southern Masked Weaver (Ploceus velatus) bird call sounds on dibird.com. Small parties and flocks occur in thornveld. Sinclair, Hockey and Tarboton. They feed mainly on insects, spiders, fruit and nectar. Legs of both sexes are blue/grey. Males will mate with up to 5 females (average 2) per breeding season. Also known as a masked weaver. (Jean-Pierre Le Roux) The Sociable Weaver … The bright yellow head and underparts, and black face, throat and beak of the male in breeding plumage identified the birds as the southern masked weaver (ploceus velatus). Read further to know more about the Southern Masked Weaver. Gregarious. Breeding in Africa: e, se, s; can be seen in 23 countries. What is a Southern Masked Weaver? Regularly parasitized by Diderick Cuckoo. Males have several female partners, and build a succession of nests, typically 25 each season. Nature collapse imminent without investment, 'Wildlife Conservation 20' warns G20, From student representative to Kazakhstan conservation CEO, Call for proposals: cultural landscapes in Lebanon, Southern Masked-Weaver, Vitelline Masked Weaver, African Masked-weaver, African Masked Weaver, s Angola to Mozambique, s to s, e South Africa; also São Tomé, Tessitore mascherato africano, Tessitore mascherato meridionale, Tessitore velato, Tecelão de mascarilla, Tecelão-de-mascarilla, Tecelão-de-máscara, Красноглазый ткач, Южный черногорлый ткач.